Public companyResearch currentFresh

AMPHENOL CORP /DE/

AI Compute · Physical AI

SignalWATCHReviewed 25 Oct 2026

AI Compute exposure in Physical AI.

Amphenol manufactures high-speed cable assemblies and connectors that can integrate active cable silicon.

Catalysts

Q3 2026 results Oct 28, 2026 before market open, 1:00pm ET call; post-split adjusted diluted EPS guidance $0.70-0.71 (Amphenol IR event page / 8-K Aug 6, 2026) Q3 IT datacom guidance assumes another mid-teens sequential increase; Q2 2026 orders were a record $10.73B (+94% YoY, book-to-bill 1.23) with IT datacom 43% of sales, +89% YoY / +63% organic (Q2 2026 results) CommScope CCS integration tracking ahead: 2026 sales expectation for the acquired business raised to $4.6B from $4.1B and expected EPS accretion doubled to $0.30 (Q2 2026 results)

Invalidation

needs primary source validation — pending deep-dive research. Placeholder: (1) thesis chain breaks on primary-source evidence, (2) named revenue/customer concentration risk, (3) margin compression or competitive displacement

Latest change

· Coverage moved from — to Added to coverage.

Mapped funds and investors

Direct relationships supported by published evidence.

Reported holdings as-of

Fund / investorAs ofFund portfolio weightEvidence
Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF PPA2.08%Source
SPDR S&P Kensho Final Frontiers ETF ROKT2.54%Source

Disclosed investment history

No sourced relationships mapped yet.

Showing up to four relationships in each group. ETF weights describe the fund’s portfolio, not ownership of this company. Private investment history does not establish current ownership.

No current positioning snapshot.

Current snapshot

needs primary source validation — no X/Reddit signal yet

Lower-confidence snapshot

Target price: $112.35

Dated research target

Moat & position

Evidence Grade
Inferred
Toll Road Tier
Weak proxy

Deep research update

1,937 words · Updated 21 Oct 2026 · 4 sources

AMPHENOL CORP /DE/ (None, CIK 0000820313) — US-listed company materially exposed to Active Electrical Cable (AEC).

Amphenol’s 2024 10-K reports three segments. The table below is drawn directly from the segment note in the 10-K.

Segment2024 net sales ($M)2023 net sales ($M)2024 revenue mixYoY change
Harsh Environment Solutions (HES)4,843.13,693.631.8%+31.1%
Communications Solutions (CS)5,193.94,414.234.1%+17.7%
Interconnect and Sensor Systems (ISS)5,185.64,446.934.1%+16.6%
Total15,222.612,554.7100.0%+21.3%

Source: Amphenol Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed February 12, 2025, SEC EDGAR Accession No. 0000820313-25-000011, document aph-20241231.htm, Item 8/segment note. Accessed April 27, 2026.

The 2024 operating income by segment, as reported in the same segment note, shows why mix matters:

Segment2024 operating income ($M)Approx. segment operating margin
Harsh Environment Solutions1,367.628.2%
Communications Solutions994.619.2%
Interconnect and Sensor Systems1,013.019.5%
Corporate / other / eliminations(161.6)—
Total operating income3,213.621.1%

Source: Amphenol Corporation 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed February 12, 2025, Accession No. 0000820313-25-000011, document aph-20241231.htm, Item 8/segment note. Accessed April 27, 2026.

The spread between HES margins and the other two segments is meaningful. If HES grows faster than the corporate average, consolidated operating margin should benefit; if HES slows or the company overpays for harsh-environment acquisitions, the mix benefit reverses.

Amphenol’s 10-K describes a manufacturing business that sells electrical, electronic, and fiber optic connectors, interconnect systems, antennas, sensors, sensor-based products, and coaxial and high-speed specialty cable. Revenue is generated overwhelmingly from product sales to OEMs, electronic manufacturing services providers, and distributors. The filing does not segment revenue into meaningful recurring software or service streams; this is a component-hardware model.

The company explicitly reports that no single customer accounted for 10% or more of net sales in 2024. Therefore, top customers are not named in the 10-K. Any list of named end-OEMs would be speculation and is not included here.

The consolidated income statement supports the margin claims:

Line item2024 ($M)2023 ($M)
Net sales15,222.612,554.7
Cost of sales10,182.28,471.1
Gross profit5,040.44,083.6
Gross margin33.1%32.5%
Selling, general and administrative1,826.81,408.5
Operating income3,213.62,675.1
Operating margin21.1%21.3%

Source: Amphenol Corporation 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed February 12, 2025, Accession No. 0000820313-25-000011, document aph-20241231.htm, Item 8 consolidated statements of income. Accessed April 27, 2026.

Net income attributable to Amphenol was $2,264.2 million in 2024, and diluted EPS was $1.86. The gross-margin improvement from 32.5% to 33.1% is modest but directionally consistent with a favorable mix shift toward HES and the addition of Carlisle Interconnect Technologies, which closes into the HES segment. Operating margin was essentially flat year over year, evidence that SG&A grew alongside acquisitions.

This is the most important “profitability bridge” available from the 10-K because Amphenol does not disclose unit volumes.

The 10-K identifies the customer base in general terms: OEMs, electronic manufacturing services providers, and distributors. The end-market disclosure is broader:

  • automotive;
  • broadband communications;
  • commercial aerospace;
  • defense;
  • industrial;
  • information technology and data communications;
  • mobile devices;
  • mobile networks.

No individual customer is named in the 10-K because no customer exceeds 10% of net sales. Any named buyer such as “Apple,” “Boeing,” “Lockheed Martin,” or “Ford” would be inference and is not used here.

The absence of a 10% customer is itself an underwriting fact: Amphenol’s revenue is diversified. A revenue model dependent on one large OEM would present different risk. The 10-K confirms no customer accounted for 10% or more of net sales in 2024.

  • HES: Buyers are primarily in defense, commercial aerospace, industrial, and harsh-environment applications. These customers tend to demand qualification-heavy, high-reliability connectors.
  • CS: Buyers are in IT/datacom, mobile networks, and broadband. Demand is tied to data-center buildouts, telecom capital expenditure, and broadband deployment.
  • ISS: Buyers include automotive OEMs/Tier 1 suppliers and mobile-device manufacturers. This segment is more exposed to consumer and vehicle production cycles.

The buyer archetypes above are drawn from the segment descriptions in the 10-K, not from any named customer disclosure.


Amphenol manufactures high-speed cable assemblies and connectors that can integrate active cable silicon.

  • Amphenol manufactures high-speed cable assemblies and connectors that can integrate active cable silicon. source
  • AMPHENOL CORP /DE/ — SEC EDGAR company filings source

= (3,213.6 − 2,675.1) / (15,222.6 − 12,554.7)

= 538.5 / 2,667.9

= 20.2% incremental operating margin

ParameterValueSource (URL + ID + date)TierMeasured / derived / assumedCross-verified
APH 2024 net sales$15,222.6MAmphenol 10-K, acc. 0000820313-25-000011, filed 2025-02-12, aph-20241231.htmTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH 2023 net sales$12,554.7MSame 10-KTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH 2024 gross profit$5,040.4MSame 10-KTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH 2024 gross margin33.1%Derived from same 10-KTier 1DerivedSingle-source
APH 2024 operating income$3,213.6MSame 10-KTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH 2023 operating income$2,675.1MSame 10-KTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH 2024 net income attributable$2,264.2MSame 10-KTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH HES 2024 revenue$4,843.1MSame 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH CS 2024 revenue$5,193.9MSame 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH ISS 2024 revenue$5,185.6MSame 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH HES segment op. income$1,367.6MSame 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH CS segment op. income$994.6MSame 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH ISS segment op. income$1,013.0MSame 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
Carlisle acquisition cash~$2.025BSame 10-K, acquisition footnoteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
TE FY2024 net sales$15,845MTE 10-K, acc. 0001385157-24-000149, filed 2024-11-12, tel-20240927.htmTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
TE FY2023 net sales$16,034MSame TE 10-KTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
TE Transportation Solutions FY2024$9,460MSame TE 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
TE Industrial Solutions FY2024$4,501MSame TE 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
TE Communications Solutions FY2024$1,884MSame TE 10-K, segment noteTier 1MeasuredSingle-source
APH global connector share for TAM sensitivity15%–20% assumptionNo Tier 1 source; marked assumedNot Tier 1AssumedNo
APH unit volume / ASPNot disclosedNot in 10-KNot availableNot availableNo

_Pending primary-source company deep-dive._

Amphenol’s 10-K Item 1 describes the company as a designer, manufacturer, and marketer of:

  • electrical, electronic, and fiber optic connectors and interconnect systems;
  • antennas;
  • sensors and sensor-based products;
  • coaxial and high-speed specialty cable.

These products are used in automotive, broadband communications, commercial aerospace, defense, industrial, information technology and data communications, mobile devices, and mobile networks. The product set is physical hardware, not software, and the value proposition is reliability and signal integrity at the point of connection.

Source: Amphenol Corporation 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed February 12, 2025, Accession No. 0000820313-25-000011, document aph-20241231.htm, Part I, Item 1. Accessed April 27, 2026.

A connector or interconnect system joins electrical circuits, optical fibers, or antennas to allow power, signal, or data transfer. Harsh-environment connectors additionally protect against moisture, vibration, extreme temperatures, or electromagnetic interference. High-speed connectors and cable assemblies handle signal-integrity requirements in data centers and mobile networks. Sensors convert physical conditions—temperature, pressure, position, vibration—into electrical signals. This is straightforward to describe but difficult to execute reliably across millions of low-volume SKUs.

The main substitutes are competing interconnect products from TE Connectivity, Molex, Yazaki, Rosenberger, Samtec, and other component makers, as well as vertically integrated OEM designs. TE Connectivity’s own 10-K positions it as a global industrial technology company providing connectivity and sensor solutions across transportation, industrial, and communications markets; that makes TE the clearest publicly traded comparator.

Source: TE Connectivity Ltd. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended September 27, 2024, filed November 12, 2024, SEC EDGAR Accession No. 0001385157-24-000149, document tel-20240927.htm, Part I, Item 1. Accessed April 27, 2026.

The 10-K does not use the phrase “moat,” but the business characteristics are visible in the risk/competition and segment descriptions:

  • Design-in and qualification costs: Many products are specified into customer platforms years before production. Switching after design-in can trigger requalification, especially in defense, commercial aerospace, and automotive.
  • High-mix, low-volume manufacturing: Amphenol is not a commodity producer; it manages many product variants across many end markets.
  • Global manufacturing footprint and supply-chain scale: The 10-K describes a worldwide manufacturing, engineering, and sales organization.
  • Acquisition integration capability: Amphenol repeatedly acquires smaller interconnect businesses and consolidates them. Carlisle Interconnect Technologies, acquired in 2024, is one example.

These traits are sourced from the 10-K’s business and risk discussion, but the filing itself does not quantify a switching-cost dollar figure. Any specific switching-cost number would require primary customer data and should be treated as needs primary source validation.

Amphenol’s pricing power is not directly disclosed in the 10-K. The competitive environment is real: the 10-K says competition is based on price, quality, delivery, engineering capability, service, and global footprint. Therefore, Amphenol is not immune to pricing pressure.

What the financials show is sustained margin performance: 33.1% gross margin and 21.1% operating margin in 2024. That is evidence of pricing discipline or product mix, but it is not direct proof that the company can raise price without losing share. The conservative conclusion is: Amphenol has demonstrated the ability to maintain margins through input-cost cycles and acquisitions, but the 10-K does not provide a clean elasticity estimate.


_Pending primary-source company deep-dive._

The thesis would be wrong or materially weakened if any of the following appears in subsequent primary filings:

  1. Organic growth ex-acquisitions turns negative. If Amphenol’s 10-Q/10-K later shows that reported growth was mostly Carlisle/acquisition-driven and organic connector demand declined, the growth story weakens.
  2. Gross margin or segment operating margin compresses. A decline in HES margin toward CS/ISS levels would reduce the mix benefit. If gross margin falls below the low-30s without a clear input-cost explanation, pricing power assumptions fail.
  3. TE Connectivity or another competitor reports accelerating revenue while Amphenol stalls. The current divergence is favorable to Amphenol; a reversal would suggest the 2024 outperformance was temporal or mix-related.
  4. Defense, commercial aerospace, or datacom budgets decline. HES and CS depend on those demand pools. If defense procurement or cloud capital expenditure weakens, Amphenol’s higher-margin HES and high-growth CS segments face direct pressure.
  5. Acquisition integration fails. If acquired businesses experience customer attrition, inventory writedowns, or goodwill impairment, the “serial acquirer” model becomes a liability rather than a growth engine.
  6. Customer concentration rises above the 10% threshold. The current no-customer-over-10% fact supports diversification. A future 10-K disclosing a 10% customer would change the risk profile and could indicate dependence on a single large OEM.
  7. Raw-material or tariff shock not recoverable through price. The 10-K’s competition language includes price, so Amphenol is not guaranteed to pass through copper, gold, resin, or tariff costs. A sharp margin decline would falsify the pricing-power inference.

INTACT (exposure surfaced from technology map; no capital allocation)

Sources

4 sources preserved from the latest qualified research update.

  1. amphenol.comsourceOpen source ↗
  2. sec.govsourceOpen source ↗
  3. sec.govsec.govOpen source ↗
  4. sec.govsec.govOpen source ↗
The weekly brief

Get a weekly digest of what’s changing.

Research updates, thesis changes and company developments. One email a week.